Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal feature | Tennis | Sport

0
14
Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Nadal and Federer prepare for action


Defending champion Novak Djokovic picked up a fairly routine win in his first round match with Philipp Kohlschreiber on day one but day two will see the start of the tournament for the Serb’s two greatest rivals.

Roger Federer, who is looking to win his ninth title at Wimbledon takes on Lloyd Harri at 14:30 on Centre Court, while Rafael Nadal Nadal is up against Yuichi Sugita an hour later on Court One.

Rafael Nadal is coming off the back of his 12th French Open title win at Rolland Garros earlier this month and will be aiming to win his third grass court major since 2010.

Day two also brings us a tournament start for Serena Williams, who hasn’t won a Wimbledon title since 2016.

And if day two is anything like day one, we’re in for some huge shocks.

Number six seed Sascha Zverev crashed out in four sets at the hands of Jiri Vesely while number seven ranked Stefanos Tsitsipas partook in a five-set thriller with Thomas Fabbiano in a losing effort.

In the women’s singles, Naomi Osaka lost in straight sets against Kazakh Yulia Putintseva.

To round the day off, 15-year-old Cori Gauff overcame tennis legend Venus Williams 6-4, 6-4, who had won two Wimbledon titles before her opponent was even born.

Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Nadal and Federer prepare for action (Image: GETTY)

Arsenal hero Ray Parlour gives verdict on Lucas Torreira exit with Man Utd comparison  Man Utd trolled by Man City as Puma cheekily advertise new kit

Arsenal hero Ray Parlour gives verdict on Lucas Torreira exit with Man Utd comparison Man Utd troll (Image: GETTY)

CENTRE COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Tatjana Maria (GER) 31 vs Angelique Kerber (GER) [5] 32

2 Lloyd Harris (RSA) 127 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2] 128

3 Serena Williams (USA) [11] 17 vs Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) 18

No.1 COURT – SHOW COURT – 13:00 START

1 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [1] 1 vs Saisai Zheng (CHN) 2

2 Ana Bogdan (ROU) 55 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) [19] 56

3 Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 95 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3] 96

No.2 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Sloane Stephens (USA) [9] 49 vs Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 50

2 Dominic Thiem (AUT) [5] 65 vs Sam Querrey (USA) 66

3 Maria Sharapova (RUS) 27 vs Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 28

4 Casper Ruud (NOR) 111 vs John Isner (USA) [9] 112

No.3 COURT – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 93 vs Jordan Thompson (AUS) 94

2 Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 7 vs Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [26] 8

3 Ons Jabeur (TUN) 63 vs Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 64

4 Marin Cilic (CRO) [13] 81 vs Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 82

Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Nadal and Federer prepare for action

Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Nadal and Federer prepare for action (Image: GETTY)

COURT 12 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Kei Nishikori (JPN) [8] 97 vs Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 98

2 Laura Siegemund (GER) 37 vs Katie Swan (GBR) 38

3 Bernard Tomic (AUS) 91 vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 92

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Kiki Bertens (NED) [4] 33 vs Mandy Minella (LUX) 34

COURT 18 – SHOW COURT – 11:00 START

1 Federico Delbonis (ARG) 85 vs Daniel Evans (GBR) 86

2 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 15 vs Belinda Bencic (SUI) [13] 16

3 Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [30] 25 vs Samantha Stosur (AUS) 26

4 Frances Tiafoe (USA) 79 vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) [12] 80

COURT 4 – 11:00 START

1 Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 53 vs Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 54

2 Gilles Simon (FRA) [20] 73 vs Salvatore Caruso (ITA) 74

3 Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) [33] 105 vs Radu Albot (MDA) 106

COURT 5 – 11:00 START

1 Barbora Strycova (CZE) 39 vs Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) [32] 40

2 Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) 29 vs Lauren Davis (USA) 30

3 Dominik Koepfer (GER) 117 vs Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 118

4 Pablo Andujar (ESP) 109 vs Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 110

COURT 6 – 11:00 START

1 Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 3 vs Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 4

2 Magda Linette (POL) 59 vs Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) 60

3 Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 75 vs Tennys Sandgren (USA) 76

4 Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 71 vs Laslo Djere (SRB) [31] 72

COURT 7 – 11:00 START

1 Steve Johnson (USA) 101 vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 102

2 Yafan Wang (CHN) 51 vs Tereza Martincova (CZE) 52

3 Lesley Kerkhove (NED) 11 vs Ivana Jorovic (SRB) 12

4 Hugo Dellien (BOL) 69 vs John Millman (AUS) 70

COURT 8 – 11:00 START

1 Elise Mertens (BEL) [21] 41 vs Fiona Ferro (FRA) 42

2 Brayden Schnur (CAN) 115 vs Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 116

3 Jay Clarke (GBR) 125 vs Noah Rubin (USA) 126

4 Arina Rodionova (AUS) 35 vs Taylor Townsend (USA) 36

COURT 9 – 11:00 START

1 Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 13 vs Kaia Kanepi (EST) 14

2 Cristian Garin (CHI) 67 vs Andrey Rublev (RUS) 68

3 Kaja Juvan (SLO) 19 vs Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 20

4 Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 77 vs Dennis Novak (AUT) 78

COURT 10 – 11:00 START

1 Vera Lapko (BLR) 47 vs Qiang Wang (CHN) [15] 48

2 Matteo Berrettini (ITA) [17] 113 vs Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 114

3 Paula Badosa (ESP) 21 vs Varvara Flink (RUS) 22

4 Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 123 vs Gregoire Barrere (FRA) 124

Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Nadal and Federer prepare for action

Wimbledon order of play: Full day two schedule as Nadal and Federer prepare for action (Image: GETTY)

COURT 14 – 11:00 START

1 Harriet Dart (GBR) 5 vs Christina McHale (USA) 6

2 Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 45 vs Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 46

3 Denis Shapovalov (CAN) [29] 89 vs Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 90

NOT BEFORE 17.30

4 Lucas Pouille (FRA) [27] 121 vs Richard Gasquet (FRA) 122

COURT 15 – 11:00 START

1 Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 103 vs Alex De Minaur (AUS) [25] 104

2 Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) 61 vs Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 62

3 Matthew Ebden (AUS) 119 vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) [24] 120

NOT BEFORE 18.00

4 Donna Vekic (CRO) [22] 9 vs Alison Riske (USA) 10

COURT 16 – 11:00 START

1 Andrea Petkovic (GER) 43 vs Monica Niculescu (ROU) 44

2 Denis Istomin (UZB) 99 vs Cameron Norrie (GBR) 100

3 Taylor Fritz (USA) 107 vs Tomas Berdych (CZE) 108

COURT 17 – 11:00 START

1 James Ward (GBR) 87 vs Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) [18] 88

2 Amanda Anisimova (USA) [25] 57 vs Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 58

3 Elena-Gabriela Ruse (ROU) 23 vs Julia Goerges (GER) [18] 24

4 Joao Sousa (POR) 83 vs Paul Jubb (GBR) 84



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here